Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Iris domestica

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: BLACKBERRY LILY, LEOPARD LILY

Synonym: Belamcanda chinensis

Native to: Central Asia, China, India, Japan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Iris domestica 2
  • Iris domestica

There are 389 species of Iris, a member of the Iridaceae family. They are also called FLAG, FLEUR-DE-LIS, or SWORD LILY.

Iris domestica, or LEOPARD LILY, is a perennial commonly found in cultivation. It grows to 3' tall by 1' wide in sun or part shade in Zones 8-10, and prefers regular watering. It's orange flowers bloom in summer.

Carterocephalus palaemon, Artic Skipper, will feed on Iris.

Swallowtails and the Monarch will also come to Iris to feed:
Battus philenor, Pipevine Swallowtail
Battus polydamas, Polydamas Swallowtail
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Papilio cresphontes, Giant Swallowtail
Papilio eurymedon, Pale Swallowtail
Papilio multicaudata, Two-tailed Swallowtail
Papilio rutulus, Western Tiger Swallowtail