Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Potentilla argyrophylla var. atrosanguinea

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: CINQUEFOIL

Synonym: Potentilla atrosanguinea

Native to: Himalayas

Sentiment: beloved daughter

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green, light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Potentilla atrosanguinea 2 2
  • Potentilla atrosanguinea 2
  • Potentilla atrosanguinea 3
  • Potentilla atrosanguinea 4 2
  • Potentilla atrosanguinea 4 3
  • Potentilla atrosanguinea 4
  • Potentilla atrosanguinea

There are 362 species of Potentilla, or CINQUEFOIL, a member of the Rosaceae family. Potentilla argyrophylla and P. verna are cultivated perennials and can be grown from seed. There are some double-form flower cultivars. Most of the literature suggests shying away from double-form cultivars if one is ambitious to feed wildlife.

Potentilla argyrophylla, deciduous perennial, grows to 2' high by 2' wide, grows in Zones 5-9 in well-drained soil, and prefer regular or moderate watering. They produce delicate red blossoms in spring, and can be grown in a container.

Potentilla attracts
Amblyscirtes carolina, Carolina Roadside-Skipper
Callophrys niphon, Eastern Pine Elfin
Cupido comyntas, Eastern Tailed-Blue
Plebejus melissa

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.