Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Achillea filipendulina

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: FERNLEAF YARROW, MILFOIL, YARROW

Native to: Afghanistan, Caucasus, Central Asia, Iran

Sentiment: cure for a broken heart

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, beneficial insects, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: flycatcher, jay, martin, oriole, phoebe swallow, sparrow, swift

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Achillea filipendulina 2
  • Achillea filipendulina 3
  • Achillea filipendulina

Achillea filipendulina, FERNLEAF YARROW, is a drought tolerant evergreen perennial, grows to just over 3 feet tall, and produces yellow flowers in summer and fall. It can be grown in Zones 4-10. It can be grown either in the ground or in a container.

This plant is attractive to a long list of adult butterflies as well as beneficial insects and birds.
___________________________________________________________

Achillea, also known as YARROW or MILFOIL, is a drought tolerant member of the Asteraceae family. There are 184 species of YARROW of which ten are perennials that range in height from one to three feet and grow in Zones 3-10. Over a dozen cultivated Achillea are in this database – all are drought tolerant perennials that range in height from 1 foot to 3 feet tall. Achillea ptarmica, grows to 5 feet tall.

Achillea attract a long list of specific butterflies and is a worthy addition to a wildlife friendly garden. Sightings support that Achillea millefolium attract the most diverse butterfly species but these sightings may be due to the popularity or availability of the plant, rather than proof that other cultivated YARROW species are less attractive to a broad range of butterflies.

According to the USDA “common yarrow is a weedy species and can become invasive. Proper care should be used to control the spread of the plant from its desired growing location.” Its invasive attribute may contribute to it being beneficial to wildlife. It is claimed the cultivars are less invasive. You may want to check how the parent plant behaves is in your region before purchasing any variant of A. millefolium.

Bird species attracted to the plant - to feed on insects and seeds - include flycatcher, jay, martin, oriole, phoebe swallow, sparrow, swift.