Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Duranta erecta
(sold as Variegata)

Family: Verbenaceae

Common name: VARIEGATED GOLDEN DEW DROPS

Native to: Tropical America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green, light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast, toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Duranta erecta variegata  6260054
  • Duranta erecta variegata  6260055 2
  • Duranta erecta variegata  6260055
  • Duranta erecta variegata  6260056