Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Erigeron formosissimus

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: FLEABANE

Native to: Rocky Mountains

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, mounding, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.75 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Erigeron, also known as FLEABANE, is a member of the Compositae (Aster) family. There are 522 species of FLEABANE. Four Erigeron are cultivated: Erigeron formosissimus, glaucus, karvinskianum, and speciosus. Most of these plants grow to one foot tall. Erigeron speciosus grows to 2¾ feet tall in favorable conditions.

Erigeron formosissimus, a native to the Rocky Mountains, grows to 3/4 foot tall, produces magenta and off-white blooms in spring and summer, and grow from seed in Zones 7-9. It prefers moderate to regular watering but can tolerate dry conditions too. It can be grown in a container in sun or part shade. It has a spreading behavior.

Other than the long list of butterflies attracted to plants in the Compositae family, Erigeron formosissimus is particularly attractive to Pyrgus communis, Common Checkered-Skipper. There is nothing common about this diminutive, exquisite butterfly.

Butterflies attracted to Compositae (Aster) family are:
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Apodemia mormo, Mormon Metalmark
Callophrys nelsoni, Nelson's Hairstreak
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Glaucopsyche lygdamus, Silvery Blue
Junonia coenia, Common Buckeye
Lerodea eufala, Eufala Skipper
Limenitis archippus, Viceroy
Lycaena phlaeas, American Copper
Neominois ridingsii, Ridings' Satyr
Neophasia menapia, Pine White
Parnassius behrii, Sierra Nevada Parnassian
Parnassius smintheus, Rocky Mountain Parnassian
Phyciodes phaon, Phaon Crescent
Plebejus icarioides, Boisduval's Blue
Poladryas minuta, Dotted Checkerspot
Pyrgus communis, Common Checkered-Skipper
Pyrisitia lisa, Little Yellow
Strymon istapa, Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant can be grown in a container and will attract and feed adult butterflies. These plant can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall.

Our database of nectar plants for all US butterflies contains over 10,000 entries. The top five nectar plants -- Cirsium, Lantana, Asclepias, Salvia, and Verbena -- will appeal to 90% of all US butterflies. Pick from these if you want to provide nectar for your local butterflies.

Once you start with these, you can add from another 630 genera in 110 plant families to attract more insects to your garden.

By far the most import butterfly nectar plant family is Asteraceae. If you grow plants in from this family, butterflies will find your garden.