Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Ipomoea indica

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common names: BLUE DAWN FLOWER, MORNING GLORY

Native to: Pantropical

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: clambering vine, evergreen, growth rate fast, weedy

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, ground cover, trellis or espalier

Weedy

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Ipomoea indica  6260046 2
  • Ipomoea indica  6260046
  • Ipomoea indica  6260047
  • Ipomoea indica  6260048
  • Ipomoea indica  6260049
  • Ipomoea indica  6260050