Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Lavandula buchii

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: LAVENDER

Synonyms: Lavandula pinnata buchii, Lavandula pinnata var. buchii

Native to: Canary Islands

Sentiment: mistrust

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

There are 57 species of Lavandula and several species and cultivars are in cultivation. LAVENDER, a member of the Lamiaceae family, is a widely available low-water plant that comes in a variety of heights from 1½ to 4 foot tall. They can be grown in Zones 5-10 and can be grown from seed.

Lavandula buchii, a shrub, grows to 3 1/2' high by as wide. Its fragrant purple flower blooms in summer. It prefers moderate watering and full sun. It can be grown in a container.

Lavandula attracts Pieris rapae, Cabbage White, and at least one Vanessa (Vanessa annabella or Vanessa cardui).

Pieris rapae 4
Lavandula buchii   botanischer garten  frankfurt am main   dsc02382 pd