Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Phacelia sericea

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: SCORPION WEED

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 0.33 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Phacelia sericea 3
  • Phacelia sericea 4
  • Phacelia sericea 2
  • Phacelia sericea 5
  • Phacelia sericea

There are 230 species of Phacelia, also known as SCORPION WEED, is a member of the Boraginaceae family. Phacelia californica is a perennial wildflower. It resides mostly along the coast of northern California; patches are found in the Sierras as well. This is one of the cultivated Phacelia perennials that appeal to butterflies. Phacelia sericea, an alpine perennial that is summer flowering, prefers regular water, and grows to 2 feet tall in Zones 3-10. Try it in a container.

Unspecified butterflies that reside in northern California will feed on are Phacelia californica. More than one hundred butterfly species inhabit this region.