Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Bidens pilosa

Family: Compositae

Common name: HAIRY BEGGARTICKS

Plant

Flower

Leaf

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Adopaeoides prittwitzi

Agraulis vanillae

Anartia jatrophae

Anthanassa argentea

Anthanassa frisia

Apodemia walkeri

Appias drusilla

Arawacus jada

Ascia monuste

Atlides halesus

Cabares potrillo

Callophrys affinis

Callophrys gryneus

Callophrys sheridanii

Calycopis cecrops

Calycopis isobeon

Chlorostrymon maesites

Chlorostrymon simaethis

Chlosyne janais

Chlosyne lacinia

Chlosyne theona

Copaeodes minima

Cupido comyntas

Cyanophrys goodsoni

Cymaenes tripunctus

Danaus eresimus

Danaus gilippus

Danaus plexippus

Dryas iulia

Electrostrymon angelia

Epargyreus exadeus

Epargyreus zestos

Ephyriades brunnea

Erynnis horatius

Erynnis pacuvius

Erynnis zarucco

Eumaeus atala

Euphyes pilatka

Eurema daira

Eurema salome

Eurytides marcellus

Gesta invisus

Gorgythion begga

Heliconius charithonia

Heliopetes arsalte

Hemiargus ceraunus

Hermeuptychia sosybius

Hylephila phyleus

Itaballia demophile

Junonia coenia

Junonia genoveva

Kricogonia lyside

Lampides boeticus

Lasaia sula

Leptophobia aripa

Leptotes cassius

Leptotes marina

Lerema accius

Lerodea arabus

Lerodea eufala

Limenitis archippus

Microtia elva

Ministrymon azia

Nastra neamathla

Neonympha areolatus

Panoquina ocola

Panoquina panoquinoides

Panthiades bathildis

Papilio machaon

Papilio xuthus

Pellicia dimidiata

Phocides pigmalion

Phoebis agarithe

Phyciodes graphica

Phyciodes incognitus

Phyciodes orseis

Phyciodes pallescens

Phyciodes phaon

Phyciodes tharos

Plebejus acmon

Polites vibex

Pontia protodice

Pyrgus albescens

Pyrgus communis

Pyrgus oileus

Satyrium favonius

Satyrium liparops

Strymon acis

Strymon bazochii

Strymon istapa

Strymon limenia

Strymon martialis

Strymon rufofusca

Strymon yojoa

Texola elada

Urbanus dorantes

Urbanus proteus

Urbanus simplicius

Urbanus teleus

Vanessa cardui

Xenophanes tryxus

Zizula cyna

Bidens pilosa, Beggar's Ticks weed, is naturalized or native in every state in the union.

35 butterflies nectar on this plant. Plant it and they will come.

Creative Commons photographs are shown here.

Bidens pilosa 100227 0076 tdp cc
Bidens pilosa %285%29 cc
Bidens pilosa 01 cc