Taraxacum officinale

Family: Compositae

Common name: COMMON DANDELION

Native to: United States, Widely Naturalized

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: prostrate, rosette

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.50 feet

Max width: 0.50 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous, naturalizes, weedy

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Weedy

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, gravelly or rocky, loam, tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 1 below -50 f, zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Water: drought tolerant

The common Dandelion, Taraxacum officinale, is a Composite that is either native or naturalized in every US state. The young leaves are consumed by humans as a leafy green and added to salads. The flowers appeal to bees and to the 76 US butterfly species listed here. When given nectar choices, the Common Buckeye, Junonia coenia, chose this flower - and none other on a particular day. Grow it to add to the palate of nectar that attract and feed butterflies.

There are a few look-a-likes to this plant including species of Hieracium, Agoseris, Rafinesquia, and Malacothrix.

It can get weedy. If the seed heads are collected, its weediness can be somewhat contained.

Public Domain images are shown here including an illustration by the artist Franz Eugen Köhler.

Illustration taraxacum officinale0
Hondepollen
Dent de lleo%cc%81 al jardi%cc%81 bota%cc%80nic de vale%cc%80ncia
Dandelions in tuira jun2008
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.